Civic Hub

North Carolina early voting

Official statewide counts from the state's daily reports, with the state's own comparison with the same point in 2022. The most recent days come from the statewide file, which has no timestamp, so those are dated by when we fetched it. Dashed lines are final totals from earlier elections.

2,150,024
Ballots cast so far
early in person plus mail returned
2,073,467
Early in person
76,557
Mail returned
47.5%
Versus the 2024 final total
of 4,521,953, the whole 2024 early period

Source: official state election data. As of Oct 29, 2026 (source revision fetched-2026-10-29). Fetched Oct 29, 2026, 10:04 UTC.

Early ballots so far versus past final totals

The solid line is 2026 so far, one point per captured day. Dashed reference lines are final totals for the whole early voting period in earlier elections, so they sit far above the early days of 2026. The grey line is 2022 at the same point, from the state's own comparison. There is no same-day 2024 figure.

  • 2026 total so far
  • 2022, same point
  • 2024 final: 4,521,953

Early ballots are not final votes and do not show how people voted. Early voting can pull turnout forward from Election Day, so a fast pace now is not a forecast.

The numbers behind the chart

Early ballots by county from the state's daily report of Oct 27, 2026. County figures are captured by hand and do not refresh on their own.
CountyEarly in personMail returnedTotal
Alamance28,3251,09829,423
Alexander4,772844,856
Alleghany1,851521,903
Anson2,642102,652
Ashe4,1941214,315
Avery1,820471,867
Beaufort7,2561457,401
Bertie2,567142,581
Bladen4,353944,447
Brunswick39,3101,86241,172
Buncombe63,3882,91766,305
Burke12,53938312,922
Cabarrus30,1461,39231,538
Caldwell10,95930411,263
Camden1,462441,506
Carteret14,77636115,137
Caswell3,034733,107
Catawba24,65883725,495
Chatham21,9521,16123,113
Cherokee4,2191574,376
Chowan2,649492,698
Clay2,311572,368
Cleveland12,74031013,050
Columbus5,3971395,536
Craven17,74460518,349
Cumberland37,6871,11438,801
Currituck3,0261683,194
Dare7,4332997,732
Davidson22,17691323,089
Davie6,6542436,897
Duplin5,5831015,684
Durham74,5952,60877,203
Edgecombe7,935788,013
Forsyth66,2472,85069,097
Franklin14,10947014,579
Gaston33,3351,10634,441
Gates1,221541,275
Graham1,229551,284
Granville11,17425611,430
Greene2,414982,512
Guilford90,5712,76093,331
Halifax6,7761226,898
Harnett17,53875618,294
Haywood11,87046012,330
Henderson25,8901,19727,087
Hertford2,808232,831
Hoke6,960797,039
Hyde58122603
Iredell27,8061,17828,984
Jackson6,8132417,054
Johnston31,6361,17932,815
Jones1,273181,291
Lee8,5753048,879
Lenoir8,1032258,328
Lincoln14,86742215,289
Macon6,8972667,163
Madison4,1251184,243
Martin3,244443,288
McDowell6,4641396,603
Mecklenburg177,8088,022185,830
Mitchell2,523502,573
Montgomery2,827782,905
Moore17,1101,07618,186
Nash18,30630218,608
New Hanover43,2531,76845,021
Northampton2,609332,642
Onslow19,57271420,286
Orange35,9312,00137,932
Pamlico2,636862,722
Pasquotank5,7771205,897
Pender9,77632110,097
Perquimans2,281672,348
Person6,5391656,704
Pitt24,99945725,456
Polk4,7431754,918
Randolph17,87559018,465
Richmond5,108575,165
Robeson10,38114310,524
Rockingham14,31224514,557
Rowan16,81561617,431
Rutherford7,8102208,030
Sampson5,913916,004
Scotland4,517824,599
Stanly7,7582598,017
Stokes5,5971785,775
Surry9,4133799,792
Swain1,948451,993
Transylvania7,4952857,780
Tyrrell4400440
Union38,4841,32039,804
Vance6,4631286,591
Wake210,99611,898222,894
Warren3,190723,262
Washington1,896231,919
Watauga9,4943509,844
Wayne16,83333817,171
Wilkes6,5292776,806
Wilson11,76526612,031
Yadkin3,9801404,120
Yancey3,6671223,789
Cumulative early ballots on each date we captured.
Days beforeAs ofEarly in personMail returnedTotal2022, same point
19Oct 15, 2026033,44833,44847,513
18Oct 16, 2026201,60935,932237,541189,375
17Oct 17, 2026398,58138,636437,217326,248
16Oct 18, 2026461,04840,273501,321362,643
15Oct 19, 2026485,53140,439525,970383,029
14Oct 20, 2026689,13344,166733,299532,240
13Oct 21, 2026876,97747,183924,160668,913
12Oct 22, 20261,050,22551,0961,101,321798,778
11Oct 23, 20261,215,03154,8881,269,919927,708
10Oct 24, 20261,395,12458,3921,453,5161,067,593
9Oct 25, 20261,484,82859,8451,544,6731,130,865
8Oct 26, 20261,523,13560,0461,583,1811,163,784
7Oct 27, 20261,708,04865,8411,773,8891,298,679
6Oct 28, 20261,890,39170,7761,961,167Not published
5Oct 29, 20262,073,46776,5572,150,024Not published

Counties

What we have, and what we do not

  • 2026AvailableDaily series from October 15, with every county, from the state's daily reports. County figures are captured by hand and do not refresh on their own. The latest statewide days come from a file with no timestamp.
  • 2022Partly availableFinal statewide totals, plus the state's own statewide comparison with the same point in 2022 for each day since October 15. No county history.
  • 2024Partly availableFinal statewide early in-person and by-mail totals. Not a same-day series, and no county history.

Data notes

  • The state's own comparison with this time in 2022, from its report for the 2026 date. The report does not give the 2022 date, so we place it the same number of days before Election Day.
  • Final statewide count of voters who voted early in person or by mail (civilian, military and overseas). Not a same-day figure.
  • Statewide total from the state's daily report for this date. The statewide file has no timestamp, so the most recent points come from that file and are dated by when we fetched it.
  • Voters who have voted early in person plus by mail, from the state's statewide file. The file has no timestamp, so the date is the day we fetched it. County files exist and are not built in yet.

Sources

Figures come from official election offices where they publish them, and from the named public sources below where credit is required. We keep the original files and the time we fetched each one.

  • Official state election data (official)

Data refreshed Oct 29, 2026, 10:04 UTC. How we collect and compare these numbers.